Serving Bay City, Essexville, Midland and the Saginaw Bay shoreCall (989) 930-1257

Fill the empty walls

Wall Insulation for Older Homes in Bay City, MI

Nearly half of Bay City's homes were built before 1940, and many of their walls are hollow.

  • Free estimates after an on-site look
  • Each area itemized with material, depth and R-value
  • Roof leaks, wet sills and old wiring noted before we cover anything
Spray Foam Insulation in Bay City, MI

Hollow Walls, Cold Rooms

Wall Insulation for Older Homes is one of the most useful things we do in Bay City, because so much of the city's housing went up before wall insulation was common. Census survey estimates for 2019-2023 (ACS, via Point2) show 49.2% of the city's homes built in 1939 or earlier. In many of them, the space between the plaster and the siding is empty, and in balloon-framed houses the cavities run unbroken from the basement to the attic.

Why balloon framing matters

In a balloon-framed house, the wall studs run the full height of the building, and there is often nothing blocking the cavity at the floors. Cold air from the basement and warm air from the rooms can move through the walls like chimneys, carrying heat into the attic. Filling those cavities, and sealing their tops from the attic, cuts that flow.

Dense-pack cellulose

We drill small holes, usually from outside behind a lifted course of siding or from inside in a neat pattern, and blow cellulose into each cavity at high density. Dense packing fills the cavity completely, resists settling and slows air through the wall. The holes are plugged and patched. HomeGuide puts dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot, and blown-in for exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800 for a typical house.

Opened walls

If walls are being opened during a renovation, spray foam is an option. Fixr lists foam in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50 per square foot. Open-cell fills the cavity and dampens sound; closed-cell adds more R-value per inch.

What we check first

Before filling walls we look for live knob-and-tube wiring, which needs an electrician's attention first, and for signs of water from gutters, flashing or failed paint. A wall that gets wet needs to dry, so leaks come first.

Historic homes

The Center Avenue Historic District has more than 250 buildings on the National Register. Drilling from inside or under lifted siding leaves the outside of a historic house as it was.

Rebates

Consumers Energy's current chart lists $125 for combined customers who insulate at least 500 square feet of above-grade wall.

Call (989) 930-1257 or book a visit and we will check your walls. Get a free estimate

What This Covers

Wall work we do.

Dense-pack from outside

Behind lifted siding, holes plugged and siding replaced.

Dense-pack from inside

Small holes in plaster, patched afterward.

Top-plate sealing

Sealing balloon-frame cavity tops from the attic.

Foam in opened walls

Open or closed cell during renovations.

Insulation Removal in Bay City, MI

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Exterior walls, blown-in$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction walls$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass / cellulose, blown$1.65 to $2.60 / $1.75 to $3.80 per sq ft (Fixr)

National ranges from HomeGuide (2026) and Fixr (2025). Siding type, wall height, blocking inside the cavities and patching set the real number. We look first, and the written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Survey

Cavities, wiring, blocking and moisture checked.

2. Plan

Method, access side and price per wall area.

3. Fill

Each cavity packed to density and checked.

4. Patch

Holes plugged and patched; siding replaced.

Spray Foam Insulation in Bay City, MI

Why Choose Us for Wall Insulation for Older Homes

No tear-out

Plaster and trim stay in place.

Every bay filled

We check for blocking so none are missed.

Wiring flagged

Knob-and-tube pointed out first.

Wall Insulation for Older Homes Questions

Can you insulate walls without removing plaster?

Yes. Dense-pack goes in through small holes that are patched.

Will insulating my walls cause moisture problems?

Not if the outside of the wall is sound. We check gutters, flashing and siding first.

What about knob-and-tube wiring?

Live knob-and-tube generally needs an electrician before walls are insulated. We will tell you if we see it.

Is dense-pack as good as spray foam in walls?

In closed walls it is the practical choice and slows air well; foam needs open walls.

Wall Insulation for Older Homes in Bay City, MI

Get a Wall Insulation for Older Homes Estimate

Free wall checks in Bay City.

Call Now: (989) 930-1257